AAM Insurance Investment Management

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM27.7980.24328.041
AAM Insurance Investment Management

www.aamcompany.com
30 West Monroe Street, 3rd Floor, Chicago, IL 60603

Peter Harmon
Marketing Manager
peter.harmon@aamcompany.com
312-845-2333

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingYALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersN

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount35793117

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn89235

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income27.79827.798
Equities
Total27.79827.798
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income28.04128.041
Equities
Total28.04128.041
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America27.67627.919
Europe & UK
APAC
Offshore0.1220.122
Other

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term
Governments & Agencies2.1032.103
Corporates12.56212.562
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced0.7010.701
Municipals, Taxable2.8042.804
Securitized – RMBS5.0475.047
Securitized – All Other4.4874.487
Convertibles
High Yield
Bank/Leveraged Loans
CLOs0.3360.336
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns
Emerging Markets – Corporates
Other
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap
Mid Cap
Small Cap
Global Developed Markets
Emerging Markets
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional
Corporate – Middle Market
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured
High Yield
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other