Allianz Global Investors

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM13.749232.7459.193327.071632.754
Allianz Global Investors

https://us.allianzgi.com/institutional
1633 Broadway, New York NY 10019

Jospeh Pursley
Director – Insurance
joseph.pursley@allianzgi.com
212-739-3752

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalNStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount2327

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn1114

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income7.4711.5579.028
Equities4.5750.1474.721
Total12.0461.70413.749
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income220.33541.672262.008
Equities317.71653.03370.746
Total538.05194.702632.754
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America1.88981.64
Europe & UK10.499499.555
APAC1.33339.657
Offshore2.512
Other0.0299.39

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term0.3593.984
Governments & Agencies1.12635.477
Corporates3.65452.37
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced
Municipals, Taxable
Securitized – RMBS
Securitized – All Other6.136
Convertibles0.2023.565
High Yield0.97612.718
Bank/Leveraged Loans
CLOs
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns1.597
Emerging Markets – Corporates1.86
Other2.333121.726
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap1.17351.016
Mid Cap0.95531.105
Small Cap0.3819.653
Global Developed Markets0.3115.382
Emerging Markets0.0042.358
Quant/Smart Beta0.2534.013
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts1.553
Dividend-Tilt0.29613.562
Passive SMAs
Other2.016225.892
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional13.178
Corporate – Middle Market0.1147.552
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt1.43619.107
Structured
High Yield0.095
Other0.0691.739
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC18.016
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity0.02219.132
Hedge Funds0.12515.876
Other0.006

Notes
1. Public Fixed Income – “Other” amounts include aggregate global all-country, European, and regional aggregate bond mandates. For 3P GA AllianzGI manages $920mn, $1266mn and $145mn, respectively.
2. Public Equity – “Other” amounts include equity all-cap and multi-asset mandates. For 3P GA AllianzGI manages $712mn and $1490 respectively.

Subscribe to the Insurance AUM Journal

Insurance AUM is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick below to say how you would like us to contact you:

You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Insurance AUM to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

View Privacy Policy