Allianz Global Investors

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM13.749232.7459.193327.071632.754
Allianz Global Investors

https://us.allianzgi.com/institutional
1633 Broadway, New York NY 10019

Jospeh Pursley
Director – Insurance
joseph.pursley@allianzgi.com
212-739-3752

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalNStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount2327

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn1114

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income7.4711.5579.028
Equities4.5750.1474.721
Total12.0461.70413.749
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income220.33541.672262.008
Equities317.71653.03370.746
Total538.05194.702632.754
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America1.88981.64
Europe & UK10.499499.555
APAC1.33339.657
Offshore2.512
Other0.0299.39

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term0.3593.984
Governments & Agencies1.12635.477
Corporates3.65452.37
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced
Municipals, Taxable
Securitized – RMBS
Securitized – All Other6.136
Convertibles0.2023.565
High Yield0.97612.718
Bank/Leveraged Loans
CLOs
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns1.597
Emerging Markets – Corporates1.86
Other2.333121.726
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap1.17351.016
Mid Cap0.95531.105
Small Cap0.3819.653
Global Developed Markets0.3115.382
Emerging Markets0.0042.358
Quant/Smart Beta0.2534.013
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts1.553
Dividend-Tilt0.29613.562
Passive SMAs
Other2.016225.892
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional13.178
Corporate – Middle Market0.1147.552
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt1.43619.107
Structured
High Yield0.095
Other0.0691.739
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC18.016
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity0.02219.132
Hedge Funds0.12515.876
Other0.006

Notes
1. Public Fixed Income – “Other” amounts include aggregate global all-country, European, and regional aggregate bond mandates. For 3P GA AllianzGI manages $920mn, $1266mn and $145mn, respectively.
2. Public Equity – “Other” amounts include equity all-cap and multi-asset mandates. For 3P GA AllianzGI manages $712mn and $1490 respectively.