Barings

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM30.093164.5063.727140.337338.663
Barings

www.barings.com
300 S Tryon St #2500 Charlotte, NC 28202

Ilena Remshifski
Director, Global Business Development
Ilena.Remshifski@barings.com
980-417-5651

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersN

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount702453311143

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn11915711

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income22.9463.28426.23
Equities3.6340.2283.862
Total26.583.51230.092
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income193.68195.707289.389
Equities25.99923.27549.274
Total219.68118.982338.663
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America10.231236.608
Europe & UK3.08847.501
APAC14.76349.647
Offshore1.7293.038
Other0.2821.869

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term0.0381.03
Governments & Agencies3.75
Corporates13.729106.429
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced
Municipals, Taxable
Securitized – RMBS0.427
Securitized – All Other0.466
Convertibles
High Yield2.02812.252
Bank/Leveraged Loans3.53634.495
CLOs2.33315.53
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns0.3285.272
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.0063.863
Other0.94810.168
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap
Mid Cap
Small Cap0.0242.845
Global Developed Markets0.4566.925
Emerging Markets3.15516.176
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other0.053
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional1.7126.764
Corporate – Middle Market0.77611.306
RE – CMLs0.0630.66
RE – All Other Debt34.145
Infrastructure Debt0.52412.787
Structured
High Yield
Other0.21110.046
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC0.0038.224
RE Equity0.22515.051
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other

Subscribe to the Insurance AUM Journal

Insurance AUM is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick below to say how you would like us to contact you:

You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Insurance AUM to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

View Privacy Policy