Barings

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM30.093164.5063.727140.337338.663
Barings

www.barings.com
300 S Tryon St #2500 Charlotte, NC 28202

Ilena Remshifski
Director, Global Business Development
Ilena.Remshifski@barings.com
980-417-5651

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersN

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount702453311143

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn11915711

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income22.9463.28426.23
Equities3.6340.2283.862
Total26.583.51230.092
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income193.68195.707289.389
Equities25.99923.27549.274
Total219.68118.982338.663
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America10.231236.608
Europe & UK3.08847.501
APAC14.76349.647
Offshore1.7293.038
Other0.2821.869

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term0.0381.03
Governments & Agencies3.75
Corporates13.729106.429
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced
Municipals, Taxable
Securitized – RMBS0.427
Securitized – All Other0.466
Convertibles
High Yield2.02812.252
Bank/Leveraged Loans3.53634.495
CLOs2.33315.53
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns0.3285.272
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.0063.863
Other0.94810.168
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap
Mid Cap
Small Cap0.0242.845
Global Developed Markets0.4566.925
Emerging Markets3.15516.176
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other0.053
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional1.7126.764
Corporate – Middle Market0.77611.306
RE – CMLs0.0630.66
RE – All Other Debt34.145
Infrastructure Debt0.52412.787
Structured
High Yield
Other0.21110.046
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC0.0038.224
RE Equity0.22515.051
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other