Conning

ABOUT CONNING

Conning is a leading investment management firm with a long history of serving the insurance industry. Conning supports institutional investors, including pension plans, with investment solutions and asset management offerings, risk modeling software, and industry research. Founded in 1912, Conning has investment centers in Asia, Europe and North America.

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM74.99947.52156.742179.262
Conning

www.conning.com
One Financial Plaza Hartford, CT 06103

David Motill
Head of Consultant Relations
david.motill@conning.com
860.299.2422

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingYALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount8212525232

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn1525723

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income71.4710.85372.324
Equities2.6740.0012.675
Total74.1450.85474.999
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income163.4650.853164.318
Equities14.9430.00114.944
Total178.4080.854179.262
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America64.11575.855
Europe & UK6.97422.174
APAC1.63478.526
Offshore2.1482.176
Other0.1280.531

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term3.3596.336
Governments & Agencies6.10711.259
Corporates33.27464.942
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced3.6774.052
Municipals, Taxable2.9143.726
Securitized – RMBS8.1168.917
Securitized – All Other6.6527.993
Convertibles0.210.21
High Yield0.6571.897
Bank/Leveraged Loans4.15523.598
CLOs0.48
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns1.22717.984
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.332.505
Other0.7929.566
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap0.3250.409
Mid Cap
Small Cap0.0190.042
Global Developed Markets
Emerging Markets
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt1.5672.086
Passive SMAs
Other0.76412.406
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional0.8530.853
Corporate – Middle Market
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured
High Yield
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC0.0010.001
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other

Notes
Represents the combined global assets under management for the affiliated firms under Conning Holdings Limited, Cathay Securities Investment Trust Co., Ltd. (“SITE”)
and Global Evolution Fondsmæglerselskab A/S and its group of companies.