Guggenheim Investments

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM50.25687.60377.694215.552
Guggenheim Investments

https://www.guggenheiminvestments.com/institutional
100 Wilshire Boulevard, 11th Floor Santa Monica, CA 90401

Katie Cowan
Managing Director
Katherine.Maroon@guggenheimpartners.com
310-526-5632

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementNInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersN

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount521924196

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn6420111

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income46.8883.30850.197
Equities0.0340.0250.059
Total46.9223.33350.256
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income184.98216.471201.453
Equities13.510.58914.099
Total198.49217.06215.552
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America45.521183.251
Europe & UK1.9268.283
APAC0.0820.641
Offshore2.72723.377
Other

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term1.0264.524
Governments & Agencies10.48339.672
Corporates18.76347.268
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced1.0535.176
Municipals, Taxable2.449.849
Securitized – RMBS0.5315.413
Securitized – All Other5.26122.448
Convertibles
High Yield0.7316.991
Bank/Leveraged Loans3.18616.685
CLOs1.71510.105
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns0.2025.049
Emerging Markets – Corporates
Other1.49711.803
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap0.0348.676
Mid Cap0.914
Small Cap0.57
Global Developed Markets
Emerging Markets
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other3.35
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional1.6095.33
Corporate – Middle Market1.4992.694
RE – CMLs0.0367.133
RE – All Other Debt0.048
Infrastructure Debt
Structured
High Yield
Other0.1651.267
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC0.0250.589
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other