Income Research & Management

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM10.19564.9175.105
Income Research & Management (“IR+M”)

www.incomeresearch.com
100 Federal Street, Boston, MA 02110

Rob Lund, CFA
Senior Vice President, Client Portfolio Manager
rlund@incomeresearch.com
617-330-9333

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringN
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalNStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceN
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtN
Capital Modelling & ManagementNInsurance Client ConferencesN
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersN

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount2221245

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn2110104

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income10.19510.195
Equities
Total10.19510.195
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income75.10575.105
Equities
Total75.10575.105
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America9.43973.542
Europe & UK0.456
APAC0.223
Offshore0.7560.863
Other0.021

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term0.060.634
Governments & Agencies2.57118.277
Corporates4.20536.67
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced0.3185.402
Municipals, Taxable0.141.19
Securitized – RMBS0.8424.415
Securitized – All Other1.7288.175
Convertibles0.330.341
High Yield
Bank/Leveraged Loans
CLOs
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns
Emerging Markets – Corporates
Other0.016
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap
Mid Cap
Small Cap
Global Developed Markets
Emerging Markets
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional
Corporate – Middle Market
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured
High Yield
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other