Loomis, Sayles & Company, L.P.

Loomis Sayles matches its long history of alpha generating capabilities with the complex needs of its insurance clients. The firm offers a suite of differentiated fixed income strategies, each with clear and consistent investment philosophies. Experience in providing custom solutions is layered in to generate specific portfolios, designed to fit client objectives. 

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM13.7418.997264.475297.212
Loomis, Sayles & Company, L.P.

www.loomissayles.com
One Financal Center, Boston MA 02111

Colin Dowdall, CFA
VP, Director of Insurance Solutions
cdowdall@loomissayles.com
617-449-8782

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesN
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount11165234

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn2455

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income13.05913.059
Equities0.680.68
Total13.7413.74
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income222.674222.674
Equities74.3510.18774.538
Total297.0250.187297.212
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America9.024232.67
Europe & UK0.94428.975
APAC1.40718.397
Offshore2.282
Other0.08317.17

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term0.2055.457
Governments & Agencies2.02444.94
Corporates5.634115.7
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced2.3817.354
Municipals, Taxable0.0290.811
Securitized – RMBS0.032.65
Securitized – All Other1.66632.967
Convertibles0.0032.163
High Yield0.56322.794
Bank/Leveraged Loans0.0426.567
CLOs0.369
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns0.0166.901
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.2186.818
Other0.0460.202
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap0.36356.929
Mid Cap0.3072.608
Small Cap0.3077.479
Global Developed Markets0.0567.373
Emerging Markets0.011
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other3.946
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional
Corporate – Middle Market
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured
High Yield
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds0.187
Other