Macquarie Asset Management

Macquarie is a diversified global financial services firm with over 15,000 employees in 31 markets. Macquarie is the world’s largest manager of infrastructure assets, a top 50 global asset manager, and a top 10 global insurance asset manager with decades of experience working with insurance companies to solve complex issues. By combining deep, specialized asset management capabilities across public and private markets with dedicated insurance resources, Macquarie has a unique ability to design, develop, and implement custom solutions for insurers. To learn more, visit us at macquarieim.com/insurance or email our Team at InsuranceSolutions@Macquarie.com.

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM78.76927.532297.329403.63
Macquarie Asset Management

macquarieim.com/insurance
2005 Market Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103

Tom Hobson, CFA
Head of Insurance Solutions
InsuranceSolutions@Macquarie.com
215-255-1394

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalNStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount5015412182

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn641242

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income46.3617.33263.692
Equities1.3513.72715.077
Total47.7131.05978.769
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income144.84923.134167.983
Equities101.369134.278235.647
Total246.218157.412403.63
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America44.776191.865
Europe & UK10.87886.797
APAC22.598123.229
Offshore0.5170.517
Other1.222

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term0.45515.461
Governments & Agencies15.76933.404
Corporates23.28442.266
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced0.64210.035
Municipals, Taxable1.6251.978
Securitized – RMBS1.2198.603
Securitized – All Other0.1963.791
Convertibles0.303
High Yield0.4612.607
Bank/Leveraged Loans0.785
CLOs0.9161.24
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns0.788
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.3950.596
Other1.45722.991
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap1.3638.539
Mid Cap1.899
Small Cap0.06415.126
Global Developed Markets30.9
Emerging Markets9.876
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other5.029
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional13.21713.217
Corporate – Middle Market
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt3.6129.402
Structured
High Yield0.5150.515
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC
RE Equity4.45920.582
Infrastructure Equity9.136111.303
Hedge Funds
Other0.1322.393