Madison Scottsdale

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM3.26214.64317.905
Madison Scottsdale

www.madisonscottsdale.com
8777 N. Gainey Center Drive, Suite 220, Scottsdale, AZ 85258

Anjanette Fowler
Director – Insurance Business Development & Relationship Management
info@madisonscottsdale.com
800-767-8020

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingYALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount72831654

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn513

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income2.9562.956
Equities0.3050.305
Total3.2613.261
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income9.3189.318
Equities8.5878.587
Total17.90517.905
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America3.19717.839
Europe & UK
APAC
Offshore0.0640.066
Other

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term0.120.637
Governments & Agencies0.4282.123
Corporates0.4742.819
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced0.6330.835
Municipals, Taxable0.4430.473
Securitized – RMBS0.1030.103
Securitized – All Other0.7061.117
Convertibles
High Yield0.091
Bank/Leveraged Loans
CLOs0.0170.017
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns0.0010.001
Emerging Markets – Corporates
Other0.0011.101
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap0.0794.455
Mid Cap0.0422.258
Small Cap0.0320.308
Global Developed Markets0.020.407
Emerging Markets0.0010.001
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt0.090.09
Passive SMAs
Other0.0411.068
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional
Corporate – Middle Market
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured
High Yield
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other