Neuberger Berman

Neuberger Berman is an Insurance AUM Journal Contributing Manager.

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM36.99210.848311.884359.724
Neuberger Berman

www.nb.com
1290 Avenue of the Americas, NY, NY, 10104

JP Sursock
Managing Director
JP.Sursock@nb.com
212-476-5345

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalNStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount812973183

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn1482951

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income21.7792.45524.234
Equities1.77910.97912.758
Total23.55813.43436.992
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income160.8076.652167.459
Equities108.29483.971192.265
Total269.10190.623359.724
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America17.211228.418
Europe & UK7.04846.462
APAC12.61915.7
Offshore
Other0.11469.144

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term0.8295.805
Governments & Agencies0.31618.089
Corporates15.36144.667
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced0.0115.465
Municipals, Taxable0.0146.031
Securitized – RMBS0.1121.616
Securitized – All Other1.10411.832
Convertibles
High Yield0.65125.067
Bank/Leveraged Loans0.57716.49
CLOs0.582.059
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns1.85918.635
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.135.14
Other0.0910.211
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap0.17763.792
Mid Cap2.854
Small Cap1.32218.006
Global Developed Markets0.147.659
Emerging Markets0.1359.205
Quant/Smart Beta4.029
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts0.0043.487
Dividend-Tilt0.0062.748
Passive SMAs
Other
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional
Corporate – Middle Market0.8354.216
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt1.622.436
Infrastructure Debt
Structured
High Yield0.318
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC10.71167.881
RE Equity0.1974.679
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds0.26816.09
Other