New England Asset Management, Inc.

New England Asset Management (NEAM) strives to be integral to the success of our insurance industry clients by providing investment management solutions through a team of skilled professionals dedicated to delivering exceptional client service. Our comprehensive offering includes a wide range of services, including: asset management services | enterprise capital return and risk management | capital and risk analytics platform | investment accounting and reporting services

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM74.32330.2470.416104.986
New England Asset Management, Inc.

www.neamgroup.com
74 Batterson Park Rd., Farmington, CT 06032

Marie Callahan
Head of Marketing
marie.callahan@neamgroup.com
860-409-3292

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingYALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersN

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount1179751103

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn53371012

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income62.79111.02173.812
Equities0.5110.511
Total63.30211.02174.323
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income80.36114.84295.203
Equities9.7670.0169.783
Total90.12814.858104.986
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America64.55895.221
Europe & UK2.3272.327
APAC
Offshore7.4387.438
Other

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term4.5599.592
Governments & Agencies5.25812.118
Corporates19.72523.858
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced11.43111.474
Municipals, Taxable6.4316.477
Securitized – RMBS10.08210.216
Securitized – All Other4.7054.758
Convertibles0.0330.033
High Yield0.1930.195
Bank/Leveraged Loans
CLOs
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns0.0011.254
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.0470.047
Other0.3260.34
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap0.0170.017
Mid Cap0.0030.003
Small Cap0.0010.001
Global Developed Markets
Emerging Markets
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt0.170.17
Passive SMAs0.1950.195
Other0.1259.381
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional10.93611.04
Corporate – Middle Market0.0833.102
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured0.0020.002
High Yield
Other0.697
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC0.016
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other