Payden & Rygel

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM19.23299.868119.1
Payden & Rygel

www.payden.com
333 South Grand Ave. 39th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90071

Erinn King
Managing Director
eking@payden.com
617-807-1992

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesN
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount1440458

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn39127

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income19.22419.224
Equities0.0080.008
Total19.23219.232
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income117.071117.071
Equities2.0292.029
Total119.1119.1
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America11.50287.804
Europe & UK2.68119.873
APAC0.8993.58
Offshore4.156.323
Other1.52

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term2.90213.956
Governments & Agencies5.07830.075
Corporates5.35236.85
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced0.9021.862
Municipals, Taxable0.3421.509
Securitized – RMBS0.7347.938
Securitized – All Other1.4348.667
Convertibles
High Yield0.1352.009
Bank/Leveraged Loans0.0070.361
CLOs0.1062.24
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns1.4499.985
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.7141.816
Other0.0740.172
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap0.0041.66
Mid Cap
Small Cap
Global Developed Markets
Emerging Markets
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional
Corporate – Middle Market
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured
High Yield
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other