SLC Management

SLC Management is a global institutional asset manager that provides innovative and diversified solutions to meet our clients’ evolving needs.

Our insurance asset management group is focused on establishing preferred partnerships with insurance companies that can benefit from our specialty private credit, public fixed income, real estate and infrastructure investment management capabilities. An integrated solutions approach provides the backdrop for customizing asset class specific and multi-sector fixed income portfolios.

Learn more at slcmanagement.com 

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM11.786110.126121.912
Sun Life Capital Management (SLC)

www.SLCManagement.com
One Sun Life Executive Park, Wellesley, MA 02481

Barton Holl
Head of Insurance Strategy
Barton.Holl@slcmanagement.com
781-263-5346

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingYALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount426811112

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn91201

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income9.5780.80510.383
Equities0.1421.2611.403
Total9.722.06611.786
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income69.68842.322112.01
Equities1.6038.2999.902
Total71.29150.621121.912
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America11.571121.697
Europe & UK
APAC
Offshore0.2150.215
Other

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term0.1296.314
Governments & Agencies1.30319.901
Corporates1.27927.719
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced2.6852.685
Municipals, Taxable1.2732.601
Securitized – RMBS2.214.167
Securitized – All Other0.6974.819
Convertibles0.845
High Yield0.0510.176
Bank/Leveraged Loans
CLOs
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.507
Other
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap
Mid Cap
Small Cap
Global Developed Markets1.462
Emerging Markets
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs0.1420.142
Other
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional0.58927.953
Corporate – Middle Market
RE – CMLs0.21613.005
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt0.008
Structured0.376
High Yield0.98
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC
RE Equity1.2617.083
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other1.216

Notes
Combined data of Sun Life Capital Management (Canada) Inc. and Sun Life Capital Management (U.S.) LLC
Prime Advisors formerly reported independently and is now fully integrated and reported with SLC