Voya

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM15.07463.823151.065229.962
Voya Investment Management

www.voyainvestments.com
230 Park Avenue, New York, NY, 10169

John Simone
MD Head of Insurance Solutions Group
John.Simone@voya.com
212-309-8413

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingNALM PartneringN
Customized Portfolio ReportingNRegulatory AssistanceN
Insurance Client Web PortalNStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceN
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtN
Capital Modelling & ManagementNInsurance Client ConferencesN
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsNESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersN

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount1871733

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn2841

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income7.6927.01614.708
Equities0.0940.2720.366
Total7.7867.28815.074
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income131.72228.572160.294
Equities58.2311.43869.668
Total189.95240.01229.962
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America13.527213.823
Europe & UK0.2459.661
APAC1.0285.956
Offshore0.2740.173
Other0.349

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term1.426
Governments & Agencies0.43915.275
Corporates3.55744.953
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced
Municipals, Taxable
Securitized – RMBS0.11316.587
Securitized – All Other2.30313.856
Convertibles
High Yield0.1253.062
Bank/Leveraged Loans0.35226.585
CLOs0.0524.197
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns0.1361.014
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.1320.922
Other0.4828.623
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap19.293
Mid Cap4.446
Small Cap3.531
Global Developed Markets2.209
Emerging Markets0.387
Quant/Smart Beta0.09425.889
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other3.693
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional4.44218.357
Corporate – Middle Market
RE – CMLs2.57511.479
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured
High Yield
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC8.582
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds0.2722.806
Other