Wellington Management Company

Wellington Management seeks to attract and retain the world’s best investment and relationship management talent, in aiming to deliver investment returns and service levels that exceed our clients’ expectations. Beyond attracting great talent, we seek to have the same portfolio manager and relationship manager assigned to a client for many years. This continuity in our talented professionals assigned to each client allows institutional memory to develop and enables us maximize investment returns while accommodating an insurers operating needs. Our ownership model of being a private partnership affords our clients the benefit of stability and continuity that are so rare in today’s marketplace.

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM127.496176.453850.7871,154.74
Wellington Management Company

www.wellington.com/en
280 Congress Street, Boston, Massachusetts 02210

Rich Coffman
Partner
rmcoffman@wellington.com
617-951-5311

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingYALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount59626127

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn63342712

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income122.167122.167
Equities5.1610.1685.329
Total127.3280.168127.496
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income530.629530.629
Equities584.10740624.107
Total1,114.736401,154.736
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America99.79884.633
Europe & UK12.794111.165
APAC8.08871.596
Offshore6.82475.394
Other11.948

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term3.42965.916
Governments & Agencies27.99100.885
Corporates39.037210.482
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced9.77511.364
Municipals, Taxable6.83316.771
Securitized – RMBS14.11879.751
Securitized – All Other10.04324.705
Convertibles0.0050.354
High Yield3.3243.829
Bank/Leveraged Loans0.7388.048
CLOs5.2348.436
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns1.2368.876
Emerging Markets – Corporates0.4092.637
Other3.64
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap2.601311.389
Mid Cap0.833170.657
Small Cap1.152141.301
Global Developed Markets2.042157.672
Emerging Markets0.02718.86
Quant/Smart Beta5.142
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts0.20729.824
Dividend-Tilt1.836262.935
Passive SMAs
Other0.15110.573
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional
Corporate – Middle Market
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured
High Yield
Other
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC0.0642.774
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds0.10432.187
Other5.039