Western Asset Management Company

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM64.256395.8460.056
Western Asset Management Company

http://www.westernasset.com/us/en/insurance/approach.cfm
385 East Colorado Boulevard Pasadena California 91101

Powell Thurston
Head of Insurance Services
Powell.Thurston@westernasset.com
626-844-9406

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingYALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount3425766

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn30211311

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income55.7558.50264.256
Equities
Total55.7558.50264.256
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income404.78255.274460.056
Equities
Total404.78255.274460.056
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America33.949338.231
Europe & UK1.13425.669
APAC24.13366.689
Offshore
Other5.03929.466

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term1.40760.043
Governments & Agencies12.00285.437
Corporates26.926106.912
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced0.82313.435
Municipals, Taxable2.1473.281
Securitized – RMBS3.56655.533
Securitized – All Other0.9878.088
Convertibles
High Yield0.7676.647
Bank/Leveraged Loans
CLOs
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns3.07529.504
Emerging Markets – Corporates2.09911.199
Other1.95624.704
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap
Mid Cap
Small Cap
Global Developed Markets
Emerging Markets
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional4.41619.751
Corporate – Middle Market0.0271.082
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured2.57219.771
High Yield1.1714.158
Other0.3160.512
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other