Western Asset Management Company

2019 YE — All values in USD billionsDefinitions

Firm Information

AUM, Firm Distribution

Insurance GenAcct 3rd PartyInsurance GenAcct AffilInsurance SepAcctAll Other FirmAUMTotal Firm AUM64.256395.8460.056
Western Asset Management Company

http://www.westernasset.com/us/en/insurance/approach.cfm
385 East Colorado Boulevard Pasadena California 91101

Powell Thurston
Head of Insurance Services
Powell.Thurston@westernasset.com
626-844-9406

Service Offerings & Client Profiles

Insurer Services
Investment Accounting OutsourcingYALM PartneringY
Customized Portfolio ReportingYRegulatory AssistanceY
Insurance Client Web PortalYStrategic Asset Allocation AdviceY
Peer AnalyticsYTactical Asset Alloc / Multi-Asset Portfolio MgtY
Capital Modelling & ManagementYInsurance Client ConferencesY
Income & Cash Flow ProjectionsYESG Specific Products Placed with InsurersY

Client Type Count

Life HealthPropertyCasualtyReinsurance(All Lines)Multi-LineOtherTotal ClientCount3425766

Client Relationship Size

<$250mn$250mn – $1bn$1 – $5bn5 – $10bn>$10bn30211311

AUM Summary

3rd Party General Account Public Private Total
Fixed Income55.7558.50264.256
Equities
Total55.7558.50264.256
Firm Public Private Total
Fixed Income404.78255.274460.056
Equities
Total404.78255.274460.056
Regions 3P-GA Firm
N America33.949338.231
Europe & UK1.13425.669
APAC24.13366.689
Offshore
Other5.03929.466

AUM Details

Public Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Cash/Short-Term1.40760.043
Governments & Agencies12.00285.437
Corporates26.926106.912
Municipals, Tax-Preferenced0.82313.435
Municipals, Taxable2.1473.281
Securitized – RMBS3.56655.533
Securitized – All Other0.9878.088
Convertibles
High Yield0.7676.647
Bank/Leveraged Loans
CLOs
Emerging Markets – Sovereigns3.07529.504
Emerging Markets – Corporates2.09911.199
Other1.95624.704
Public Equities 3P-GA Firm
Large Cap
Mid Cap
Small Cap
Global Developed Markets
Emerging Markets
Quant/Smart Beta
Mkt Neutral / Long-Short / Liquid Alts
Dividend-Tilt
Passive SMAs
Other
Private Fixed Income 3P-GA Firm
Private Placements – Traditional4.41619.751
Corporate – Middle Market0.0271.082
RE – CMLs
RE – All Other Debt
Infrastructure Debt
Structured2.57219.771
High Yield1.1714.158
Other0.3160.512
Private Equity, Equity Alts 3P-GA Firm
PE / VC
RE Equity
Infrastructure Equity
Hedge Funds
Other

Subscribe to the Insurance AUM Journal

Insurance AUM is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick below to say how you would like us to contact you:

You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Insurance AUM to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

View Privacy Policy