Insurance AUM Privacy Policy Last Modified April 29, 2021

Last updated: January 1, 2024


Insurance AUM, LLC (“IAUM”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that you (“you” or “user”) may provide to us through your use of our website at https://insuranceaum.com and all of its sub-domains (collectively, the “Site”), the platform we make available through the Site (the “Platform”), and our social media accounts, pages, and other applications, including, without limitation, any content, functionality, products, services or communications offered or occurring on or through any of the foregoing (collectively, the “Services”). 


By visiting, registering for, accessing and/or using our Services you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use https://insuranceaum.com/terms-of-use.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE, PLEASE DO NOT VISIT, REGISTER FOR, ACCESS AND/OR USE THE SERVICES.   EACH TIME YOU USE THE SERVICES, THE CURRENT VERSIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE WILL APPLY.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect two types of information from users of our Services: “Personal Information,” which is information that can be used to identify you (such as your name or your email address), and “Aggregate Information,” which is information that cannot be used to identify you (such as frequency of visits to the Site or your browser type).

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you use our Services, such as when you register for an account (as described in more detail below) or submit an online form through our Site using our Contact Us or Media Pack Request pages.  For example, you may provide us with your name, e-mail address, the content of your communication, or other Personal Information when you choose to send it to us through email, an online form, or other method.
If you interact with us on social media, we may collect your social media profile information, your communications with us, and your communications and posts on our social media pages. 

REGISTRATION INFORMATION

In order to use the Platform, you must first complete our registration process and create a username and password (as described in our Terms of Use).  During registration you are required to provide Personal Information such as first and last name, phone number, and email  address. We also collect information from you about your job, organization, and areas of professional interest. 

YOUR COMMUNICATION WITH US

We collect information when you communicate with us.  The specific types of information we collect will depend on the forum in which you communicate with us.  For example, if you send us an email, we will collect your email address and the content of your email.

INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT

When you use our Site and Platform, we automatically receive and collect information from your device.  This information includes the following:

  1. Information about your device, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address and device ID.
  2. The specific actions that you take when you use our Site and/or Platform, including but not limited to the pages and screens that you view or visit, search terms that you enter, and how you interact with our Site and Platform.
  3. The time, frequency, connection type, and duration of your use of our Site and Platform.
  4. Information regarding your interaction with email messages, for example, whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded the email message.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Aggregate Information is information that does not identify you.  Aggregate Information may be collected when you use our Services, independent of any information you voluntarily enter. Additionally, we may use one or more processes to de-identify information that contains Personal Information, such that only Aggregate Information remains.  We may collect, use, store, and transfer Aggregate Information without restriction (subject to applicable law).

COOKIES AND ANALYTICS

We are currently not using recognition cookies on our Site and Platform. 
We may use third parties, such as Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and other analytics providers to analyze traffic to our Site and Platform. Google Analytics does not create individual profiles for visitors and only collects aggregate data. To disable Google Analytics, please download the browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics provided by Google at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. To learn more about privacy and Google Analytics, please consult the Google Analytics overview provided by Google at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. 


We may also use cookies, pixels, beacons, or other web tracking technologies to track the amount of time spent on our Site and/or Platform and whether or not certain content was viewed. We may work with a third party to collect and process this information for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.


Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our visitors and users, we are not able to respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Our use of your information (including any Personal Information) is subject to applicable laws regarding information use, disclosure and retention. In general, however, we use information to provide our Services, operate IAUM, communicate with you, and provide products, services, and information that you request from us.  This includes but is not limited to the following:

  1. Providing, operating, improving, maintaining, and protecting our Services, including the safety and security thereof.
  2. Creating your IAUM account if you choose to register with us, and we use registration information to verify your identity, to set up your account, and to communicate with you.
  3. Tracking your progress toward continuing learning credits.
  4. Sharing information with Third Party Members as described in this Privacy Policy.
  5. Providing personalized products and services to you.
  6. Enhancing or improving your user experience.
  7. Providing you with technical and other support.
  8. Sending you updates, communications, and other information about IAUM, our Services, and about products and services of third parties that we think you may be interested in. 
  9. Sending you notices and alerts.
  10. Conducting research, analytics, and monitoring and analyzing trends and usage.
  11. Contacting you and responding to your inquiries.
  12. As necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process, or governmental request.
  13. Enforcing contracts, including investigation of potential violations thereof.
  14. Detecting, preventing, or otherwise addressing fraud, security, or technical issues.
  15. Protecting against harm to the rights, property or safety of IAUM, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information.


We share information, including Personal Information, in certain circumstances with third parties through operation of our Services.  Below we explain when that happens.  We also disclose information and Personal Information when required by applicable law. 

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may transfer Personal Information to third parties for the purpose of providing the Services or operating our business.  For example, we may transfer your Personal Information to non-affiliated third-party service providers to assist with providing the Platform, such as our hosting providers, analytics providers, or third party vendors with tools that help us  to communicate with you.

THIRD PARTY MEMBERS

In order to provide the Site, Platform and other Services to users as a free service, IAUM partners with a number of third party asset management companies and other service providers including, without limitation, members listed on our members page at https://insuranceaum.com/members and any authors or creators of articles published on the Site that you review or access (collectively, “Third Party Members”). When a user downloads, views, or otherwise accesses content from Third Party Members through the Services (including, but not limited to, Submissions), we may share with those Third Party Members certain details from that person’s account profile, including employer name and location. We will also share the title of the content the user downloaded, accessed, or viewed and when it was downloaded, accessed, or viewed. By creating an account on the Site and/or otherwise accessing content on the Site and Platform, you hereby consent to our disclosure of such information to Third Party Members.  


The Third Party Members will use this information to build a better picture of who is downloading, viewing, or accessing their content on the Site and may contact the company directly by email for business or solicitation purposes. We are not responsible for any Third Party Members’ privacy practices, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy.


If you choose to close your IAUM account, we endeavor to stop making your Personal Information visible or disclosed to Third Party Members within 24 hours after your request. We generally attempt to delete closed account information within 30 days of account closure, except if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements with you, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.  We will retain Aggregate Information and other de-identified information after your account has been closed. Information you have shared with others on or through the Services may remain visible after you closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile, and we do not control information that other users copied out of the Site or social media accounts.  Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g., search engine results) until they refresh their cache.

CONTINUING EDUCATION TRACKING

We may share your Personal Information with The Institutes Knowledge Group for tracking and reporting of continuing learning credits applicable to your use of the Services and content available through the Site.  We may also share information about your employer with the Institute when reporting to the Institute about engagement with content available through the Site. 

REQUIRED TRANSFERS

We may also transfer your Personal Information to third parties under the following circumstances: (i) to comply with a legal requirement, law, subpoena, judicial proceeding, court order, governmental request, or legal process; (ii) to investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; (iii) when we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of IAUM or other persons, or (iv) as otherwise required or permitted by law, including any contractual obligations of IAUM.

AS DIRECTED BY YOU AND WITH YOUR CONSENT

We also share Personal Information with companies, agencies, organizations or individuals outside of IAUM at your direction or when we have your consent to do so.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take the security of your Personal Information very seriously.  We use reasonable administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to secure the Personal Information you share with us.  Despite these safeguards and our additional efforts to secure your information, we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your Personal Information.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Services may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties, which may include social media features, such as social media buttons or links.  We provide such hyperlinks for your reference and convenience only.  We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their content or the privacy or other practices of such websites.  It is up to you to read and fully understand their privacy policies.  Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites.  If you are submitting information to any such third party, you should review and understand that party’s applicable policies, including their privacy policies, before providing your information to the third-party.

CALIFORNIA VISITORS

If you are a California resident, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to journal@insuranceaum.com or other contact information provided below. 

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

Our Services are hosted and operated in the United States.  If you use our Services from the United Kingdom, European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from the laws of the United States, then please note that by sending an email or other communication containing Personal Information or by providing Personal Information through our Services, you are assuming the risk of doing so and are voluntarily transferring your Personal Information outside of those regions to the United States and other countries.

You may have certain rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and equivalent legislation in the United Kingdom and Switzerland. Please refer to our Notice to Residents of the European Economic Area, Switzerland and the United Kingdom for more information about those rights.

OPT OUT

If you no longer wish to receive our marketing and promotional communications, you may opt out by following the instructions included in each communication.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Services are not intended for use by persons under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 in connection with the Services.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you.  Each time you use our Services the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply.  When you use our Services, we encourage you to check the dates of the Privacy Policy and review any changes since the last version. 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices, please contact us at journal@insuranceaum.com, or by mail directed to Insurance AUM, LLC       
52 E Surrey Ln, Barrington Hills, IL 60010.

Residents of the European Economic Area, Switzerland or the United Kingdom

Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Switzerland and United Kingdom (“UK”) have additional privacy rights.  Information on these rights is provided in our supplemental European Economic Area, Switzerland and United Kingdom Resident Privacy Notice below (“Privacy Notice”).  

This Privacy Notice supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies to residents of the EEA, the UK and Switzerland.  It contains additional information required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the UK and Swiss equivalents. These provisions, which should be read together with the statements in the main Privacy Policy, explain our practices with regard to data privacy for residents of the EEA, UK and Switzerland.

Name of data controller and contact detailsInsurance AUM, LLC      
52 E Surrey Ln      
Barrington Hills, IL 60010      
Suite 1410      
United States       
Email: journal@insuranceaum.com
Purposes of the processingThe purposes of the processing are described in the section of the main Privacy Policy entitled  How We Use Your Information.

Lawful basis for the processing
Our legal basis for processing personal data is described in the main Privacy Policy and will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.  Generally, we process personal data on the basis that the processing is necessary for purposes of our legitimate interest in conducting our business, having taken into account any risks to your fundamental rights and freedoms (including your right to privacy).      
We also may process personal data on other bases permitted by the GDPR, the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable laws, such as to fulfill a contract with you, or when the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.
The legitimate interests of the controller or third party, where applicableOur specific legitimate interests, such as responding to your requests, comments and questions, providing you with support and improving the Services, providing you with the Services, completing your transactions, and verifying your status and identity, are described in the section of the main Privacy Policy entitled  How We Use Your Information
The categories of personal data concernedThe categories of personal data that we process are described in the section of the main Privacy Policy entitled Information We Collect.
The recipients or categories of recipients of the personal dataThe potential recipients of the personal data that we collect via the Services are described in the section of the main Privacy Policy entitled How We Share your Information.
Information regarding the transfers of personal data outside of the EEA, Switzerland and the UK

IAUM is headquartered in the USA and the Services are hosted in the USA.  The laws of the USA have not been deemed by the European Commission or Switzerland to provide an adequate level of protection to personal data.

 When you provide your personal data to us via the Services or contact us by email, you are providing your personal data directly to the USA.

Before you provide your personal data to us via the Services, we request your explicit consent to the transfer of your personal data to the USA. When you email us, the fact that you have chosen to email us knowing that we are located in the USA will be understood to constitute your explicit consent to the transfer of the personal data in your email (including your email address) to the USA.

Regardless of the differences in USA and European privacy laws, we safeguard your personal data as described in our main Privacy Policy and this section.  If we transfer your personal data to a third party, we require the third party to commit contractually to process your personal data only in ways that are consistent with our main Privacy Policy and this supplemental notice.

The period for which the personal data will be stored, or the criteria for determining the retention periodHow long we retain personal data varies according to the type of data in question, the purpose for which it is used, and applicable data retention and record-keeping requirements.  We delete personal data within a reasonable period after we no longer need to use it for the purpose for which it was collected or for any subsequent purpose that is compatible with the original purpose.  This does not affect your right to request that we delete your personal data before the end of its retention period.  We may archive personal data (which means storing it in inactive files) for a certain period prior to its final deletion, as part of our ordinary record retention policies (as described in more detail in our Privacy Policy) and our business continuity procedures.
Your rights to access, correct, restrict or delete your personal data and object to processingYou have the right to request access to your personal data, to have your personal data corrected, restricted or deleted, the right to data portability, and to object to our processing of your personal data.  Your rights may be subject to various limitations under the GDPR.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about our processing of your personal data, please contact us by emailing us at journal@insuranceaum.com.
The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint concerning our processing of your personal data with your national (or in some countries, regional) data protection authority.   The EU Commission has a list here:   https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

See www.ico.org.uk for information about contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. 

See www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html for information about contacting the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Controlling Cookies

If you are visiting our Site from the EEA, UK, or Switzerland, then we do not set non-essential cookies.  You can learn about how you can adjust your browser’s settings to limit or disable non-essential cookies and other tracking technologies by visiting the COOKIES AND ANALYTICS section above.  Strictly necessary cookies cannot be disabled.